top of page

DRYFT | WELL - privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the website [dryft.camp] operated by DRYFT Camp / DRYFT | WELL and its affiliates (‘DRYFT Camp’, ‘DRYFT | WELL’,  ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’), and to the processing of personal information by DRYFT Camp as set out in this Policy. Any reference to ‘you’ and ‘your’ means you, the user.

 

At DRYFT Camp, we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors and their personal information.  This Policy sets out how we collect and use the personal information that we may receive about you through our website and from our communications with you.

 


DATA PROTECTION POLICY 

This Policy complies with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173) and other relevant data protection legislation in the Philippines. We will always publish the latest version on this page, so please review this Policy regularly. Should you have any questions regarding this Policy, please do contact us by email (info@dryft.camp).

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU 

As a result of your interaction with our site and our communications with you, we may hold and process certain personal information about you.

 

The different types of personal information that we collect may include:

 

  • Your Name

  • Your Phone Number

  • Your Email Address

  • Your Address

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

TYPES OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU 

When any person visits any page of our website, there is certain non-personal information that is automatically collected. This may include the type of computer operating system, (e.g. Mac OS, Windows, Android, etc.); what browser is used (e.g. Firefox, Safari, Internet Explorer, etc.) and the domain name of the internet service provider. This non-personal information may be used to help us to improve the content and design of our site, and to enable us to personalise your experience.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION THAT WE GATHER 
The personal information that we collect will be available to DRYFT Camp, our affiliates and trusted third party service providers and contractors for the primary purposes of:

 

  • Our general business operations

  • Communicating with you

  • Responding to your inquiries or complaints

  • Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations

  • Effectively providing you with our services and products

  • Direct marketing (such as providing you with promotional notices and offers)

  • Improving our website

  • Any other purpose indicated at the time that you voluntarily provide your personal information

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your data may be transferred and processed to locations outside of the Philippines whose laws may not afford the same level of protection to your personal information. We will make every effort to ensure that all necessary steps are taken to ensure that your data is treated and stored securely, to the best of our ability. By submitting your personal data (i.e. by your continued use of this site), you agree to this transfer, storage, or processing. Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet is not always 100% secure, and there is a possibility of interception. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of the data you choose to send us electronically, and we advise that sending such information is done at your own risk.

You have the right to refuse consent for your personal information to be disclosed to third parties operating outside of the Philippines, or to withdraw your previous consent, at any time by contacting us. We will inform you promptly if this refusal or withdrawal of consent affects our ability to provide you with our services.

We will retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, to document our interactions with you for business records, and as otherwise required by law. We will take all appropriate measures to destroy or permanently anonymize your personal information if we no longer need to retain it.

MARKETING

We may from time to time send you automated or personal messages or marketing materials regarding our services and the services of our trusted third-party suppliers. This will always be done with your prior consent (i.e. your ‘opt-in’ to receive marketing).  These emails and newsletters may contain features that help us to ensure that you received and opened the message.

 

You may opt out of receiving such marketing messages at any time by either replying with ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line of your email, or by following the instructions in any marketing communication.

COOKIES AND TRACKING SOFTWARE

We use ‘cookies’ and other types of tracking software in order to personalise your visit to our website, and to gain a better understanding of your particular interests so that we may customise our pages for you and enhance your user experience.

 

A ‘cookie’ is a small bit of data that a website (/web server) can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your system. Each time that your browser requests a page from our web server, this data is sent back to enable your computer to be identified.

 

Information provided by cookies helps us to analyse trends, administer our website, or for research and marketing purposes to help us provide an optimum service. No information that personally identifies you will be collected through the cookies. You can set your web browser to notify you before you receive a cookie so that you have the opportunity to accept it or not, or you can set your browser to turn off all cookies.

 

Our website requires the use of cookies in order for it to work at its best for you. Please be advised that should you wish to not allow cookies to be used, you may not experience our website working at its best.
 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITE LINKS

You will find links to other third party websites throughout our website.  Please be aware that where we provide a link, that does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards your privacy. It is up to you, as the user on their site, to review their individual Privacy Policy before you send them any personal information. We do not accept any responsibility or liability whatsoever for their policies and have no control over them.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION RIGHTS

You can request access to your personal information that we hold about you, and have opportunity to update or amend anything that is incorrect. You can also exercise any other rights applicate under data protection laws, for example, objection to the processing of your personal information, by contacting us.

 

For security reasons, we reserve the right to authenticate your identity before providing access to your personal information. 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right, at any time and under our sole discretion, to modify, add or remove sections of the Privacy Policy. Any amendments will be published on this page of our website.

 

Your continued use of this site, subsequent to any amendments to the Policy, infers your acceptance of these changes.

Image by Ehmir Bautista
bottom of page